Saturday, August 16, 2008

My test results


So, I saw the doctor a couple weeks ago and at that time, they took 8 vials of blood to run a bunch of tests. I finally got my test results in the mail this week. Apparently, the doctor had been on vacation for several days, and the results had to sit on his desk until he got back before they were sent on to me.

Anyway, the good news is that the vast majority of my tests (4 pages' worth) were normal. Thyroid tests, glucose, liver, coronary risk, calcium level, and a bunch more tests were great. My total cholesterol was 171, HDL was 52, LDL was 96, and triglycerides were 117. Blood pressure was 120/74, which is where it usually is. I credit low carb eating for these good scores.

The problem, as always, is this stinking pernicious anemia. Because I had 4 (weekly) B12 shots in the month of June, and two in July, my B12 levels were okay. But my iron was bottomed out...no big surprise, unfortunately. I've had chronic anemia for many, many years, and test results fluctuate from the bottom of normal to way, way under. Unfortunately, it's way, way under right now. I just don't absorb vitamins and nutrients like I'm supposed to.

My actual iron level was 36. It should be in the 50-170 range. The % saturation was 7%, and normal is 20-50%. Ferritin was at 3, and it's supposed to be anywhere from 10-291.

This is in spite of a daily OTC ferrous sulfate tablet. The doctor's suggestion is to up that to 2 Ferrosequals per day. I have a problem with that, though... If I'm not absorbing the iron from one tablet, why would I absorb it any better from two? Plus there's the whole constipation effect. I'll never be able to go if I'm taking that much iron!

So, I have ordered a liquid iron supplement from NaturalGreens.com. It also has B12 and folate in it, which will be good. I've been reading about it, and apparently "normal absorption" of iron tablets is only about 20%, leaving 80% to be eliminated through the body, which causes the constipation. Since I'm not even getting the normal absorption, I don't think the pills are the way to go. Liquid iron, because it doesn't have to be dissolved, has something like a 95-98% absorption rate. And as an added bonus, it supposedly does not cause the same level of constipation that the pills do. Definitely worth a shot...

I figure, what the heck.......I'm already downing liquid glucosamine / chondroitan / MSM and liquid cod liver oil, so what's one more disgusting concoction to get down each day? A small price to pay if I can get my energy levels up and keep them up where they should be...

So that's the plan. Long as I have a plan, I feel better...

5 comments:

Gary ("Old Dude") said...

Sounds like a good plan to me----although we have never met, and in allhonesty have only exhanged a few comments---I feel I got to ask you this------why did you pick the color green for your blog page? Personally I don't think its "YOUR" color??----but hey I'm just a wacko old dude, and my apologies if my question has caused any offense.

Patty said...

Gary, you cracked me up! So...what do you think MY color would be? No apology necessary - no offense taken. It'd take a heck of a lot more than that... :-)

So, why did I choose green? I was very, very new ("green") at the whole concept of blogging, and I just chose what I thought was a pleasant combination of colors. BUT, not long after that, I started seeing other blogs that mine looked like a copycat of....even though I didn't intend that at all.

Hmmmmm....maybe I'll change my background color and try something different. So really, what color do you think? I guess now might be the time to mention the fact that I'm color blind (red/green deficiency - very rare among women). What can I say....I'm weird. Anyway, I usually defer to other people when it comes to color choices (thank God my husband has good taste)!

Okay, TMI as usual...sorry!

spunkysuzi said...

Well i'm glad they didn't find anything else! And it sounds like you have a good plan of action ;)

Vikki said...

Hey Girl, I'm so glad about the test results. I'm still doing some research on the melatonin you told me about but I think I'm going to go ahead and get some and give it a try. Had another bad night.
Hugs,
Vikki
Oh btw I see you as a nice deep rich purple. A mix of bright contrasts that combine into a deep rich elegance that is both comforting and luxurious at the same time.

Patty said...

Thanks, Suzi! I hope my stuff gets here soon, I want to have time to get it into my system before I go back to the doctor, in case he does another blood test...


Hey Vikki -- purple, huh? I don't know about elegant, but I do like purple...it's the color combining that does me in. I have zero confidence in that area...

:-)

 
/* Use this with templates/template-twocol.html */